Saturday, March 16, 2013

General Knowledge Ques and Ans_Awards


Sl. No.
Questions
Answers
1.
Which of the following is an award instituted by UNESCO?
(a) Aryabhatta awards
(b) Kalinga Prize
(c) Abdus Salam Prize
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
2.
Which of the following is India’s highest decoration for valour?
(a) ParamVir Chakra
(b) Mahavir Chakra
(c) Vir Chakra
(d) Asoka Chakra
Answer: (a)
3.
Which of the following is India’s highest honour in the field of literature?
(a) VyasSamman
(b) KalidasSamman
(c) Jnanpith Award
(d) SaraswathiSamman
Answer: (c)
4.
Which of the following is India’s highest peace-time gallantry award?
(a) Mahavir Chakra
(b) Ashoka Chakra
(c) Vir Chakra
(d) ParamVir Chakra
Answer: (b)
5.
Which of the following is the world’s top environmental conservation award?
(a) Golden Bear Award
(b) Golden Panda Award
(c) Golden Globe Award
(d) Golden Palms Award
Answer: (b)
6.
Which of the following wing awards are limited only for the Asians?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru Award 
(b) Alternative Nobel Prize
(c) Magsaysay Award   
(d) Man Booker Prize
Answer: (c)
7.
Which one of the following awards instituted by KK Birla Foundation is given to an individual for outstanding work on Indian philosophy, culture and art?
(a) SaraswathySamman
(b) VyasSamman
(c) Shankar Puraskar
(d) KalidasSamman
Answer: (c)
8.
Which one of the following awards is given for contribution to poetry?
(a) Kabir award
(b) KalidasSamman
(c) SaraswathySamman
(d) VyasSamman
Answer: (a)
9.
Which one of the following awards was instituted by the KK Birla Foundation?
(a) SaraswatiSamman
(b) Kabir Award
(c) KalidasSamman
(d) Jnanpith Award
Answer: (a)
10.
Which one of the following is India’s highest civilian honour?
(a) Bharat Ratna
(b) Padma Bhushan
(c) PadamaVibhushan
(d) Padma Sri
Answer: (a)
11.
Which person or organisation received the Nobel Prize three
times so far?
(a) Medame Curie
(b) Linus Pauling
(c) AlexenderFlemming
(d) International Committee of the Redcross
Answer: (d)
12.
Who among the following actors has won the Chevalier Award instituted by the French Government?
(a) MG Ramakrishnan
(b) Raj Kumar
(c) ShivajiGaneshan
(d) Kamal Hasan
Answer: (c)
13.
Who among the following has won the Polar Music Award instituted by the Royal Music Academy, Sweden?
(a) Sakir Hussein
(b) Pundit Ravi Shankar
(c) Bismillah Khan
(d) Allah Rakha Khan
Answer: (b)
14.
Who was the first winner of the Jawaharlal Nehru Award for International Understanding?
(a) U Thant
(b) Martin Luther King
(c) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
(d) Yehudi Menuhin
Answer: (a)
15.
Who among the following national leaders have won the highest civilian honours of Pakistan?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Morarji Desai
(c) LalBahadurShastri
(d) Indira Gandhi
Answer: (b)
16.
Who among the following was selected for the 2001 Dada SahebPhalke Award?
(a) DevAnand
(b) LataMangeshkar
(c) RamanandSagar
(d) Yash Chopra
Answer: (d)
17.
Who among the following was the first to win the Booker Prize?
(a) William Golding
(b) PH Newby
(c) JM Coetzee
(d) Peter Carey
Answer: (b)
18.
Who among the following was/were selected for the 12th South Indian Education Society Awards in December 2009?
(a) SomnathChatterjee
(b) M. Annadurai
(c) E. Sridharan and SatyaVratShastri
(d) All of the above
Answer: (d)
19.
Who amongst the following was honoured with the Jawaharlal Nehru Award forInternational Understanding fiven away recently?
(a) Mr. UmaruYarAdua
(b) Mr. LuizInacio Lula da Silva
(c) Mr. Vladimir Putin
(d) OlafurRagnar
Answer: (d)
20.
Who amongst the following won the Men’s single title of Australian Open Tennis 2008?
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
(c) Jonathan Erlich
(d) Andy Ram
Answer: (a)
21.
Who of the following won the Nobel Prize for his work on Photoelectric effect?
(a) Albert Einstein
(b) Werner Heisenberg
(c) Steven Weinberg
(d) Max Planck
Answer: (a)
22.
The highest peace time gallantry award in India :
(a) Padma Bhushan
(b) Ashok Chakra
(c) S.S. Bhatnagar award
(d) Padma Vibhushan
Answer: (b)
23.
Who was the first foreigner to win the Bharat Ratna?
(a) Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan
(b) Winston Churchill
(c) Nelson Madela
(d) Benazir Bhutto
Answer: (a)
24.
Who was the first Indian to win the Booker Prize?
(a) Arundathi Roy
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) VS Naipaul
(d) JhumpaLahiri
Answer: (b)
25.
Who was the first recipient of Nehru Award for International Understanding?
(a) Martin Luther King
(b) Mother Teresa
(c) U. Thant
(d) Dr. Jonas Salk
Answer: (a)
26.
Who was the first scientist to win the Bharat Ratna Award?
(a) S Chandra Sekhar
(b) C V Raman
(c) J C Bose
(d) Hargobind Khorana
Answer: (b)
27.
Who was the first to win the Nobel Prize for literature?
(a) Albert Camus
(b) Ernest Hemingway
(c) Knut Hamson
(d) Rene Sully Prudhome
Answer: (d)
28.
With reference to Stree Shakti Puraskar, for which of the following is "Devi AhilyaBaiHolkar Award" given?
(a) Administrative skills
(b) Achievements in Scientific Research
(c) Achievements in Sports and Games
(d) Courage and valour
Answer: (a)
29.
Who was the first winner of Gandhi Peace Prize?
(a) AT Aryaratne
(b) Julius Nerera
(c) Nelson Mandela
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
30.
Who was the first winner of Ramon Magsaysay Award?
(a) VinobhaBhave
(b) LalBahadurShastri
(c) Jaya Prakash Narayan
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Sl. No.
Questions
Answers
1.
The Annual Academy awards are better known as
(a) Nobel Prize
(b) Magsasay Award
(c) Oscar Award
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)
2.
Who was the first winner of SaraswathySamman?
(a) Rama Kant Path
(b) DrHarivanshraiBachchan
(c) Vijay Tendulkar
(d) DrHarbajan Singh
Answer: (b)
3.
World Professional Billiards Champion PankajAdvani accepted the Eklavya award, the highest recognition for a sportsperson in which state?
(a) Delhi
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: (b)
4.
The committee of the Norwegian Parliament Awards the prize for:
(a) Economics
(b) Peace
(c) Medicine
(d) Literature
Answer: (b)
5.
The Fifth National Winter Games were organized in -
(a) Jaipur
(b) Gulmarg
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Chennai
(E) Delhi
Answer: (b)
6.
The first Indian recipient of Nobel Prize in Literature is
(a) Mother Teresa
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Sorijini Naidu
(d) C.V. Raman
Answer: (b)
7.
The highest gallantry Award in India is
(a) Ashok Chakra
(b) Paramvir Chakra
(c) Mahavir Chakra
(d) ParamVishista Chakra
Answer: (b)
8.
The most coveted Award at the 61st Cannes Film Festival was received by—
(a) ‘Hunger’
(b) Line of Passage
(c) ‘The Class’
(d) Three Monkeys
Answer: (c)
9.
The Prize for the oddest book title in a year is known as – 
(a) The Diagram Prize 
(b) The Bizarre Prize 
(c) The Bibliophile Prize 
(d) The Cenotaph Prize
Answer: (a)
10.
The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Awarded the Noble Prize in:
(a) Physics
(b) Economics
(c) Chemistry
(d) (a) and (c)
Answer: (d)
11.
The Winner of the Scripps National Spelling Bee Contest is _____.
(a) Ravi Kumar
(b) Sameer Mishra
(c) Kuljit Singh
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
12.
U-Tant Award is given for:
(a) Social Service
(b) Contribution to east-west understanding
(c) Community leadership
(d) Journalism
Answer: (a)
13.
When did Amnesty International win the Nobel Prize?
(a) 1917
(b) 1949
(c) 1977
(d) 1982
Answer: (c)
14.
When did Mother Teresa win the Nobel Peace Prize?
(a) 1979
(b) 1975
(c) 1981
(d) 1982
Answer: (a)
15.
When did Red Cross win the Nobel Peace Prize for the first time?
(a) 1917
(b) 1977
(c) 1949
(d) 1956
Answer: (a)
16.
When was the Nobel Prize for literature instituted?
(a) 1956
(b) 1969
(c) 1972
(d) 1975
Answer: (b)
17.
Which American Gallantry award is given to the soldier who is wounded in action?
(a) Iron Cross 
(b) Purple Heart 
(c) Congressional Medal 
(d) Victoria Cross
Answer: (B)
18.
Which country has initiated ‘Malcolm Baldridge Award' for Quality’? 
(a) USA 
(b) UK 
(c) France 
(d) Japan
Answer: (d)
19.
Which Indian Business Magazine has initiated the ‘Best Product Design Award’?
(a) Business India 
(b) Business Today 
(c) Outlook Business 
(d) Business Week
Answer: (d)
20.
Which is the highest literary prize given by the Government in India?
(a) SaraswatiSamman    
(b) KalidasSamman  
(c) SahityaAkadami Award  
(d) Jnanpith Award
Answer: (c)
21.
Which is the Prize in Mathematics, equivalent to Nobel Prize?
(a) Newton Prize 
(b) Gauss Prize 
(c) Fields Prize 
(d) Cambridge Prize
Answer: (c)
22.
Which of the following authors won the Booker Prize twice?
(a) Margaret Atwood
(b) Ian Mc Ewan
(c) J. M. Coetzee
(d) Graham Swift
Answer: (c)
23.
Which of the following awards is given for contribution to poetry?
(a) Kabir Award
(b) KalidasSamman
(c) SaraswathySamman
(d) VyasSamman
Answer: (a)
24.
Which of the following awards is given to the Best Parliamentarian?
(a) Gujar Mal Modi Award
(b) J B Pant Award
(c) Nehru Award
(d) none of those
Answer: (b)
25.
Which of the following awards was instituted by Shanti Prasad Jain?
(a) VyasSamman
(b) Shankar Samman
(c) Jnanpith award
(d) Kabir Award
Answer: (c)
26.
Which of the following awards was instituted by the Indian National Congress in its Centenary Year?
(a) Gandhi Peace Prize
(b) Nehru Award
(c) Indira Gandhi award for National Integration
(d) Mahatma Gandhi Peace Award
Answer: (c)
27.
Which of the following awards was instituted in 1992 to mark the golden jubilee of the Quit India Movement?
(a) Rajiv Gandhi KhelRatna Award
(b) Rajiv Gandhi Sadbhavana Award
(c) Rajiv Gandhi Excellence Award
(d) Rajiv SmritiPuraskar
Answer: (b)
28.
Which of the following cities will host 2012 Olympics Games?
(a) Paris  
(b) New York  
(c) London  
(d) Madrid  
Answer: (c)
29.
Which of the following films won the best Film Award in 65th Golden Globe Awardsceremony ?
(a) Away from her
(b) Atonement
(c) No Country for Old Men
(d) I’m Not there
Answer:: (b)
30.
Which of the following is an award instituted by the Madhya Pradesh
Government?
(a) Dhanvantari Award
(b) Kabir Award
(c) SaraswathiSamman
(d) Arjuna Awards
Answer: (b)

Monday, March 4, 2013

The Nature's Gift


Nature (trees, plants, animals, microscopic plankton) changes the carbon dioxide into breathable air. It does this through different but natural recycling processes like the carbon cycle, nitrogen cycle, and hydrology cycle where harmful gases are transformed over time through nature's organisms to be reused again and again.














 







For Go To My ''தொகுப்புகள்'' Blog Click The Below Link